Gerard ButlerGerard Butler is a Scottish actor who became famous with the role of "Attila" from the mini-series of the same name and as King Leonidas of Sparta in the movie "300". But he doesn't just cut a fine figure with sword in hand.

He is also often hired for romantic comedies and even musicals. In “Phantom of the Opera” Gerard Butler proved that he cannot “only” fight, fence and ride, but is also a very good singer. Since 2013 he has been seen fighting again as the bodyguard of the American president, where he is allowed to save the president and the world in three successive films with lots of action. His latest film is Ric Roman Waugh's 2020 disaster film "Greenland", in which a comet threatens the earth.


Full name:  Gerard James Butler

Nickname: Gerry

Birthday: November 13, 1969

Place of birth: Paisley, Renfrewshire Council Area, Scotland

Parents: Margaret and Edward Butler

Siblings: Lynn Butler, Brian Butler

Field of activity: Acting

Genre: Action, Fantasy Action, Horror, Drama, Adventure, Science Fiction, Musical, Thriller, Gangster Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Period Drama, Action Thriller

First public appearance: a stage role in the play "Coriolanus", first film role: as Archie Brown in the 1997 film "Her Majesty Mrs. Brown"

Made famous by: He had his breakthrough as "Attila" in the mini-series of the same name, but at the latest as "King Leonidas" in the American comic book adaptation "300".

Awards: He was awarded the Royal Humane Society's Certificate of Valor for saving a boy from drowning.

Cinematic awards for his art so far:
2007: MTV Movie Awards (Best Fight) for "300"
           Taurus World Stunt Award (Action Star of the year) for "300"
           Spike TV Guy's Choice Award (Best Ass Kicker) for "300"
2008: Best Trained Man "Flexi", Flex Magazine for "300"
2016: Golden Camera (International Actor)

Dubbing voice: Tobias Kluckert (German)

Commitment: Since 2010 he has been supporting the charity "Mary’s Meals".

Filmography:
1997: Mrs. Brown
1997: James Bond 007 – Tomorrow Never Dies
1998: Fast Food
1998: Tale of the Mummy
1998: Little White Lies
1998: The Young Person’s Guide to Becoming a Rock Star
1999: Lucy Sullivan Is Getting Married
1999: One More Kiss
1999: The Cherry Orchard
2000: Harrison’s Flowers
2000: Wes Craven Presents Dracula 2000
2001: Jewel of the Sahara
2001: Atilla
2002: Shooters
2002: The Jury
2002: Reign of Fire
2003: Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life
2003: Timeline
2004: Dear Frankie
2004: The Phantom of the Opera
2005: The Game of Their Lives
2005: Beowulf & Grendel
2006: Guilty Hearts
2006: 300
2007: Butterfly on a Wheel
2007: P.S. I Love You
2008: Nim’s Island
2008:  RocknRolla
2009: The Ugly Truth
2009: Gamer
2009: Law Abiding Citizen
2010: The Bounty Hunter
2010: How to Train Your Dragon (Voice)
2011: Coriolanus
2011:  Machine Gun Preacher
2012: Chasing Mavericks
2012: Playing for Keeps
2013:  Movie 43
2013: Olympus Has Fallen
2014: How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Voice)
2016: A Family Man
2016: Gods of Egypt
2016: London Has Fallen
2017: Geostorm
2018: Den of Thieves
2018: Keepers
2018: Hunter Killer
2019: How to Train your Dragon (Voice)
2019: Angel Has Fallen
2020:  Greenland

 

Foto: Gordon Correll / CC BY-SA